Privacy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how Education Services Australia Limited (on behalf of Standing Council on School Education and Early Childhood) may collect personal information about you, and how Education Services Australia Limited might use, disclose and handle that personal information.
 
Personal information collected when you use this Website

There are various ways in which Education Services Australia Limited may collect personal information.

Clickstream Data and Cookies

When you visit this Website the Education Services Australia Limited server makes a record of your visit and logs the following personal information:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc)
  • the time and date of your visit to the Website
  • the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed
  • the type of browser you are using.  

This Website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Website analyse how users use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google Inc on servers in the United States.

Google Inc uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for Education Services Australia Limited and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google Inc may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google Inc's behalf. Google Inc will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Inc.
 
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website. When using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google Inc in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Emails and Electronic Forms

The personal information collected by Education Services Australia Limited when you send Education Services Australia Limited an email, will include your email address and may also include some of your personal information. In all cases and at all times, this personal information will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided.
 
Education Services Australia Limited records your email address and Personal Information in the following cases:

  • when you subscribe to any Education Services Australia Limited publications
  • when you use Education Services Australia Limitedbiennial@esa.edu.au, email address to contact Education Services Australia
  • when you register to attend an Education Services Australia event.

Education Services Australia Limited will not disclose your personal information to a third party, without your express consent.
 
Publication of your Personal Information

Education Services Australia Limited will only publish personal information on this Website if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge, or if you have otherwise consented to the disclosure.
 
When giving such consent you should be aware that personal information published on this Website is accessible by multiple users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once personal information is published on this Website, Education Services Australia Limited will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

All personal information collected by Education Services Australia Limited is protected by the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 and any subsequent Federal Legislation. Information on the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website www.privacy.gov.au/.
 
Access to the personal information Education Services Australia Limited Collects

If you want to know what, if any, personal information Education Services Australia Limited holds about you, or wish to correct any personal information Education Services Australia Limited may hold about you, you may access and correct such personal information at any time by contacting Education Services Australia Limited using the contact information provided on this Website.
 
Security of your personal information

Education Services Australia Limited takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information (including personal information) Education Services Australia Limited holds in Education Services Australia's servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. Education Services Australia Limited will destroy or permanently remove your personal information upon your request.

This Website does not, however, provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet. (For activities that require secure transmission over the internet Education Services Australia Limited uses a third party provider. This means that when purchasing from Education Services Australia Limited your financial details are passed through a secure third party server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. For example registrations and payments for Education Services Australia Limited conferences and seminars are managed via a secure third party gateway.)

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of Personal Information via the internet. If you do not wish to use the internet to transmit personal information you can mail or phone Education Services Australia Limited.

You should also note that if you link to a non-Education Services Australia Limited web page, a different privacy and security statement is likely to apply.
 
Changes to this Privacy Statement

Education Services Australia Limited may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time. Education Services Australia Limited recommends that you regularly check this Privacy Statement.

 

curv